Source outdoor led flood light for Stadiums, Parks, and Gardens

Compare 30 listings of outdoor led flood light from verified Chinese manufacturers. Buyers can evaluate specifications like IP66 rating, 30000-hour lifespan, and Meanwell drivers to find suitable options for stadiums, parks, and gardens.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Outdoor LED Flood Lights

Understanding Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics

When sourcing outdoor LED flood lights, the primary objective is to identify units that balance luminous efficiency with environmental durability. The technical landscape for these fixtures is defined by a specific set of parameters that directly influence installation success and long-term operational costs. A critical observation in the current market is the variability in input voltage requirements. While some units are engineered for a strict 220V input, others demonstrate a robust operational range spanning 85V to 265VAC, or even broader spectrums like 100-277VAC and 180-528V. This variance necessitates a rigorous verification step during the procurement phase to ensure compatibility with the local grid infrastructure of the intended installation site.

Luminous performance is another cornerstone of technical evaluation. Buyers should look for fixtures that specify a luminous efficiency of approximately 140 lumens per watt, a benchmark that indicates high energy conversion rates. The color temperature options available in the market are diverse, ranging from Warm White (3000K) to daylight spectrums (5000K-6000K), and even multi-color RGB capabilities. This flexibility allows for tailored lighting designs, whether the goal is to create a welcoming atmosphere for a garden or to provide high-visibility security for a stadium. Furthermore, the beam angle is a decisive factor in light distribution. Available configurations include narrow beams of 30 degrees for long-distance projection, as well as wide angles such as 90, 105, and 150 degrees for area illumination. For applications requiring significant throw distances, specifications indicating a projection distance greater than 35 meters are essential.

The physical construction of the flood light also dictates its longevity. The lamp body is frequently constructed from aluminum alloy, utilizing pure aluminum for the main chassis to ensure superior heat dissipation. This is complemented by toughened glass and silicone rings to maintain structural integrity against thermal cycling. The LED chips themselves are often sourced from reputable manufacturers like Nichia, and the SMD3030 type is a common specification that offers a balance of brightness and reliability. Buyers must verify if the product includes an Lm80 report, which provides data on the lumen maintenance of the LEDs over time.

Compliance and Certification Verification

Navigating the regulatory landscape is a non-negotiable aspect of B2B procurement for outdoor lighting. The market presents a wide array of certifications, and the presence of these marks serves as a proxy for quality and safety compliance. A comprehensive product listing may include a combination of safety and environmental certifications such as GS, CE, CCC, RoHS, and FCC. In specific regional contexts, additional marks like C-tick, SAA, PSE, and ETL may be required to meet local electrical codes.

Environmental compliance is equally critical. The RoHS directive restricts the use of hazardous substances, while Energy Star and EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility) certifications ensure the product meets efficiency and interference standards. It is important to note that not every listed product will possess every single certification mentioned in the broader market data. Procurement teams must verify the specific certification status of the unit being purchased against the regulatory requirements of the destination country. For instance, a product intended for the European market must strictly adhere to CE and LVD standards, while units for the Australian market require SAA and C-tick compliance.

The IP rating is a vital component of compliance regarding environmental protection. The observed data indicates ratings such as IP65 and IP66. An IP66 rating implies complete protection against dust and powerful water jets, making it suitable for harsh outdoor environments. Conversely, IP65 offers protection against water jets from any direction. Buyers must match the IP rating to the specific exposure conditions of the installation site. Additionally, the warranty period is a key indicator of manufacturer confidence. A standard offering of two years on the product suggests a baseline expectation of reliability, though this should be cross-referenced with the specific terms of the supplier agreement.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing structure for outdoor LED flood lights is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including power rating, component quality, and certification depth. The observed market price range spans from $2 to $255 USD, a variance that reflects the diversity of product tiers available. Lower-priced units often correspond to lower wattage specifications or simplified designs, while the upper end of the spectrum typically includes high-power fixtures (e.g., 300W, 400W, 600W) equipped with premium drivers and advanced thermal management systems.

Power rating is a primary cost driver. The standard power options available in the market include 30W, 50W, 100W, 150W, 200W, 300W, 400W, and 600W. As the wattage increases, the cost generally rises due to the increased quantity of LED chips, larger heat sinks, and more robust drivers. The choice of driver brand also significantly impacts the final price. Units equipped with drivers from established brands like Meanwell (Hlg or Elg series) or Sosen often command a premium over those with generic drivers, as these components offer higher reliability and better power factor correction.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another critical variable affecting the total cost of ownership. The observed MOQ range extends from 1 unit to 500 units. Buyers seeking small quantities for pilot projects or specific replacements may find the lower end of this range accessible, but they might face a higher per-unit cost. Conversely, large-scale procurement can leverage the higher MOQ tiers to negotiate better pricing, though this requires a commitment to volume that may not suit all project timelines. Customization is available in the market, which can introduce additional costs. Features such as specific color temperatures, custom beam angles, or integrated daylight sensors add to the complexity of the manufacturing process and may increase the unit price.

Typical Applications and Installation Scenarios

The versatility of outdoor LED flood lights allows them to serve a wide array of applications, from residential gardens to large-scale industrial complexes. The "Applicable Scope" often cited includes birthday events, suggesting a use case for temporary or festive lighting. However, the more robust specifications point to permanent installations in outdoor, garden, stadium, park, square, and factory settings. The choice of application dictates the specific technical requirements. For instance, a stadium requires high-intensity, uniform lighting with a long projection distance, whereas a garden might prioritize aesthetic color temperatures and lower wattage.

In industrial settings like factories, the durability of the fixture is paramount. The IP66 rating and aluminum alloy construction ensure that the lights can withstand dust, moisture, and potential physical impacts. The high luminous efficiency of 140lm/W helps reduce operational energy costs in large facilities that operate lights for extended periods. For public spaces such as parks and squares, the availability of RGB options allows for dynamic lighting displays, while the standard white options provide consistent security illumination. The beam angle selection is crucial here; a 30-degree beam is ideal for highlighting specific architectural features or distant landmarks, while a 150-degree beam is better suited for general area lighting.

The "With Light Source" attribute confirms that these are complete fixtures, eliminating the need for separate bulb purchases. This integration simplifies the installation process and reduces the risk of compatibility issues. The optional function of a daylight sensor is particularly valuable for automated lighting control, ensuring that lights operate only when necessary, thereby maximizing energy savings. This feature is highly recommended for applications where manual control is impractical or where energy efficiency is a primary concern.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control

Evaluating a supplier for outdoor LED flood lights requires a meticulous approach to verifying their capabilities and adherence to quality standards. The origin of the products is consistently noted as China, a major manufacturing hub for lighting components. However, the country of origin does not guarantee quality; it is the specific manufacturing processes and quality control measures that matter. Buyers should request documentation that verifies the "Lm80 Report" for the LED chips, as this data is essential for predicting the lifespan of the light source. The observed lifespan of 30,000 hours is a significant selling point, but it must be backed by credible test data.

Packaging is another area where quality can be assessed. The standard packaging observed includes "Pearl Foam Inner Box and K=K Carton," which provides a high level of protection during transit. This is critical for fragile components like the toughened glass and the LED arrays. For bulk orders, the "Carton" packaging option is also available. Buyers should inspect the packaging specifications to ensure they meet the requirements of their logistics chain. The "Customization" attribute indicates that suppliers are capable of tailoring products to specific needs, but this capability must be validated through sample orders before committing to large volumes.

Quality control should extend to the driver and the thermal management system. The use of Meanwell or Sosen drivers is a positive indicator, but buyers should verify the specific model numbers and their compatibility with the LED array. The thermal design, facilitated by the aluminum alloy body, must be sufficient to maintain the LED junction temperature within safe limits. A failure in thermal management can lead to premature lumen depreciation and reduced lifespan, negating the benefits of the high-efficiency design.

Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Sourcing outdoor LED flood lights is not merely a transactional activity but a strategic decision that impacts long-term operational costs and maintenance schedules. The 2-year warranty is a standard offering, but buyers should consider the total cost of ownership, which includes energy consumption and replacement costs. The high luminous efficiency of 140lm/W and the long lifespan of 30,000 hours contribute to a lower total cost of ownership over the life of the product. However, the initial investment in high-quality components, such as Nichia LEDs and Meanwell drivers, may be higher than generic alternatives.

The availability of customization is a key factor for long-term procurement strategies. As lighting needs evolve, the ability to adjust color temperatures, beam angles, or add smart features like daylight sensors can extend the useful life of the installation. The input voltage range of 85-265VAC provides flexibility for future grid changes or international expansion, reducing the risk of obsolescence. Buyers should also consider the scalability of the supply chain. The MOQ range of 1 to 500 allows for flexible ordering, but the lead times associated with customization or large volumes should be factored into the project timeline.

Finally, the environmental impact of the product should be considered. Certifications like RoHS and Energy Star indicate a commitment to sustainability. The use of pure aluminum and toughened glass also suggests a focus on recyclability and durability. By selecting products that align with these principles, buyers can contribute to their organization's sustainability goals while ensuring a reliable and efficient lighting solution for their outdoor spaces. The decision to source from a supplier with a proven track record of compliance and quality is essential for achieving these long-term objectives.

Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes

To facilitate a clearer understanding of the market offerings, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the product data. This comparison highlights the diversity in specifications and helps buyers identify the most suitable options for their specific needs.

Attribute CategoryObserved Range / OptionsKey Considerations for Buyers
Input Voltage220V, 85-265VAC, 90-260V, 100-277VAC, 180-528VMust match local grid; wider ranges offer better compatibility.
Power Rating30W, 50W, 100W, 150W, 200W, 300W, 400W, 600WHigher wattage increases cost and light output; select based on area size.
IP RatingIP65, IP66IP66 is superior for harsh weather; ensure rating matches exposure.
LED Efficiency~140lm/WHigher efficiency reduces energy costs; verify with test data.
Color Temperature3000K, 4000K, 5000K, 6000K, RGBChoose based on ambiance (Warm) or visibility (Cool/Daylight).
Driver BrandMeanwell (Hlg/Elg), Sosen, GenericBranded drivers offer higher reliability and longer life.
Warranty2 YearsStandard term; verify coverage details and claim process.
Lifespan30,000 HoursDependent on thermal management and driver quality.
MaterialAluminum Alloy, Pure Aluminum, Toughened GlassAluminum ensures heat dissipation; glass protects LEDs.
CertificationsCE, RoHS, FCC, GS, CCC, Energy Star, etc.Verify specific certs required for target market/regulation.
MOQ1 - 500 UnitsLower MOQ for testing; higher MOQ for cost savings.
OriginChinaStandard manufacturing hub; verify quality control processes.

This structured approach to evaluating product attributes ensures that buyers can make informed decisions based on the specific requirements of their projects, balancing technical performance, regulatory compliance, and cost efficiency. By adhering to these guidelines, procurement teams can secure high-quality outdoor LED flood lights that deliver reliable performance and long-term value.

FAQs

What certifications are available for outdoor led flood lights?

Available certifications include GS, CE, CCC, RoHS, FCC, ISO, C-tick, EMC, Energy Star, ETL, LVD, PSE, and SAA. Buyers must verify specific marks against destination country regulations, as not every unit possesses all listed certifications.

Which voltage ranges do these outdoor led flood lights support?

Units support various ranges including 220V, 90V-260V, 85-265VAC, 100-277VAC, 90-305V, and 180-528V. Procurement teams must verify compatibility with local grid infrastructure before installation to ensure operational safety.

Can I customize the beam angle and color temperature options?

Customization is available for beam angles like 30, 90, 105, and 150 degrees, and color temperatures ranging from 3000K to 6000K or RGB. Custom features may increase unit costs and require sample validation before large volume orders.

What is the typical lifespan and warranty period for these lights?

The product offers a lifespan of 30,000 hours with a standard two-year warranty. This lifespan is based on Lm80 report data for SMD3030 LED chips, ensuring reliable long-term performance in outdoor environments.

Which waterproof ratings are suitable for harsh outdoor environments?

Observed ratings include IP65 and IP66, providing protection against dust and water jets. IP66 is ideal for harsh conditions, while IP65 suits general outdoor exposure, requiring selection based on specific site exposure levels.

How does the pricing vary with power specifications and drivers?

Prices range from $2 to $255 USD, influenced by wattage from 30W to 600W and driver brands like Meanwell or Sosen. Higher wattage and premium drivers increase costs due to better reliability and thermal management systems.

What are the standard power ratings available for these fixtures?

Standard power options include 30W, 50W, 100W, 150W, 200W, 300W, 400W, and 600W. Buyers should select wattage based on application needs, as higher power ratings generally correlate with increased luminous output and cost.